Privacy Policy

Defenz (www.defenz.me) is a product of the Portal Defesa Civil. The Portal Defesa Civil is committed to protecting the privacy and data of those who visit the defenz.me website, using this service and listening to shared podcast episodes from Defenz servers.

The data you have entered on the website from Defenz or in our apps are yours. We will only access your account to help you with a problem or fix a software problem. We register access to accounts by IP address. This allows us to verify that no unauthorized access has occurred while the records are maintained.

By using our service you agree to our Data Protection and Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use our Site.

1. Podcast Listener Privacy

Defenz believes that protecting online privacy is important and this extends to podcast listeners. When you listen to a podcast served directly from Defenz's servers, you can be sure that your privacy is being respected. Defenz only collects the minimum data necessary to validate an account, a download, understand the application that was used to start the download and have a general sense of where in the world that download was delivered.

Defenz DOES NOT use data from listeners to:

  • Programmatically targeted ads
  • Track and / or identify individuals
  • Create profiles based on data provided
  • Sale of listeners' data to anyone for any purpose

2. Your Personal Information


What information do we collect?

When you sign up for the Site or install our App, you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself, such as your name and email .

We collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us by email.

When you browse our marketing pages, we track this for analytical purposes (conversion rates and testing of new designs).

If you sign up through a social network like Facebook, your contract (and our access to your information) occurs when you instruct, accept or allow Facebook to register on the Site or connect you to Site. We will collect this information that you allow based on your social media settings and social media site policies. We may also collect information to verify your social media credentials.

We and our third party service providers may collect certain information about the use of our Site. For example, we may collect and / or use:
  • Registration information (including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, routing and egress pages, operating system, access dates / time and related data)
  • Information collected by cookies and tracking pixels (as discussed below)
  • Web beacons (also called "Internet tags" or "clean gifs"; used to count visitors to our Site and which pages were viewed and links clicked)

Information sent by your mobile device

We collect certain information that your mobile device sends when you use our Application, such as a device identifier, user settings and your device's operating system, as well as information about the use of our Application and Services.

Location information

When you use our App, we can collect and store information about your location, converting your IP address into a rough geolocation or accessing the GPS coordinates of your mobile device or location gross if you enable location services on your device. We may use location information to improve and personalize our services for you. If you don't want us to collect location information, you can disable this feature on your mobile device.

What data does Defenz collect from listeners on third-party channels?

When a podcast episode is downloaded through any third-party distribution channel, the listeners' data is recorded for analysis.
  • IP address
  • User agent (browser)
  • Referral URL (in some cases)

The above data is retrieved directly from the server logs. Defenz does not, by default, use any third-party tracking technology in media downloads.

Why is this listener data collected?

It is important that you know not only what we collect, but why we collect it. Defenz only collects data from listeners for the following three reasons.
  1. To provide anonymous statistics to our podcast hosting customers
  2. To discover and prevent fraudulent / illegal behavior
  3. To comply with any legal obligation (s)

When will we share your information?

  • To provide products or services you have requested.
  • Investigate, prevent or take action on illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential security threats physical damage to any person, violations of our Terms of Use, or as required by law.
  • We may share information with third party processors, which may include:
    • Payment processors
    • Providers of Email Management and Distribution Tools
    • Security and Fraud Prevention Service Providers
    • Date Aggregation and Analysis Software Providers

We, if necessary, by a valid court order, will provide your personal information in a civil or criminal proceeding.

We will not share any information we have collected or about you, except as described below.

Information disclosed in connection with business transactions. If we are acquired by a third party as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or sale of assets or if our assets are acquired by a third party if we leave the business or we go bankrupt, some or all of our assets, including your personal information, may be disclosed or transferred to a third party acquirer in connection with the transaction.

Information disclosed for Our Protection and Protection of Others. We cooperate with government and police authorities or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties, as we, in our sole discretion, believe it necessary or appropriate: (i) to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas); (ii) to protect our property, rights and security and the property, rights and security of third parties or the general public; and (iii) stop any activity that we consider illegal, unethical or legally actionable.

Content delivery networks

For performance and redundancy, we target some listeners through the AWS CloudFront and Cloudflare networks. To play this role, they have access to the same basic data from listeners as defenz. We have reviewed your privacy policies and determined that they are in line with Defenz's values.

Legal Basis for the Collection and Processing of Personal Data

Our legal basis for the collection and use of personal data described in this Policy depends on the personal data we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:
  • We need to make a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so < / li>
  • Processing your personal data is in our legitimate interest
  • We must comply with the law
We request attention in the use of the information provided.

Our role with third party content

We provide a platform for you and others to host your podcasts, the content of which, according to our Terms of Use, is the sole responsibility of the customer who made the shipment.

We cannot guarantee, a priori, that the Client's content does not violate data protection rules or infringe other similar rights. We also cannot prevent a Client from making references or legal uses of his personal data.

To the extent that we become aware of any infringing or illegal activity in relation to your personal data, we will act in accordance with our Terms of Use and remove any content that is in violation of such terms.

If any of our Clients published their personal information on our website without their consent, violated their privacy or infringed their rights in any way, you must (i) inform us by email at suporte@defenz.me and (ii) report the content through ours. We can arrange this contact at your request. If you are unable to reach an agreement with the content owner, you can ask us to have the content removed, stating the grounds on which the use of that information is infringing your rights.

We use Google Anlytics

Users who visit the Defenz website and have JavaScript enabled are tracked using Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and reports site trends to us without identifying individual visitors. Google Analytics collects a variety of information from users, including the Internet protocol (IP address) that is used to connect your computer to the Internet (which it does not report to us), your Internet service provider (ISP), browser type , type of system operation, the complete Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream for, through and through our Site, including date and time, cookie, the time you spend inspecific pages, which links you click while on our Site and similar information from visiting the Site. Google Analytics data is shared with Google.

For more information about Google Analytics or to opt out of having your information shared through Google Analytics, visit: http://www.google.com/ intl / en / analytics / privacyoverview.html.

For more information about Google's privacy policy, visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

We use this information to facilitate the discovery of our Site on the Internet and improve our Site, learning which pages and resources are interesting for our visitors. We treat this information as non-personal information and do not attempt to connect it to personally identifiable information, except as required by law.

Law Enforcement

The Portal Defesa Civil will not provide law enforcement data without a court order. If this happens, we will try to inform you of the request unless we are legally prevented from doing so.

How do we store and protect your data?

The Defenz website and Service have industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information in our control. However, please be aware that the Internet is an inherently insecure environment, and that hackers are constantly working to defeat any security measure

All data is encrypted via SSL / TLS when transmitted between our servers and your browser. Our database data is not encrypted (because it needs to be available quickly), but we make great efforts to protect your stored data.

You retain all ownership rights in the data stored on the Defenz Service. We will not sell or share this data with third parties or use this data to compete with you or advertise to your customers / listeners.

How can you protect your information?

We ask that you take steps to keep your personal information safe by not sharing it with others or posting it online.

Data Protection Rights

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you want to be informed about what personal data we have about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us at suporte@defenz.me.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:
  • The right to be informed of your rights
  • The right to access, update or delete information information we have about you
  • The right to rectify (correct errors)
  • The right to delete (known as "the right to be forgotten")
  • The right to restrict the processing of your data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Withdrawing consent

If you wish to withdraw your consent to process your personal data, please contact us at suporte@defenz.me. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make the processing we undertake before withdrawing your consent illegal.

Not intended for children

Our platform is aimed at professionals, students, researchers and those interested in the topics proposed in our Use Policy, therefore, our website is not intended for minors 13 years. We do not collect information consciously or specifically from children under the age of 13.

Notice to minors

If you are under 18 and our Site makes your content publicly available, at any time you can delete or remove your content using the delete or remove method within our Site. If you have questions about how to remove your content or need help, you can contact us at suporte@defenz.me. While we offer exclusion capabilities, you should be aware that removing them from your content may not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information published through the Site, especially if it was shared by a third party. In addition, there may be circumstances where the law does not require or permit removal even if requested.

Use of Cookies

When you use the Defenz service, we and our suppliers may use "cookies", "web beacons" and similar devices to track your activities. This little information is stored on your hard drive, not on the Defenz website.

We use cookies to help you navigate the site as easily as possible, and to remember information about your current session. We do not use this technology to spy on you or invade your privacy. You can disable cookies and tracking technologies through your web browser, however, this canmake the Defenz Service unusable.

Data deletion

When you cancel your account, we delete all data associated with your account from our production database. We maintain backups, designed for catastrophic system recovery, for 30 days. The backups are purged in a 30-day cycle. When an account is deleted, none of your personal data will remain on our servers for the past 30 days. Anything you delete from your account while it is active will also be eliminated from backups on the 30th.

Corrections and Updates

The Portal Defesa Civil allows consumers who use the Defenz Service update or modify your information by clicking on the My Account link in the navigation menu.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Defenz complies with California Online Privacy Protection Act. Therefore, we will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Changes to our policies

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. Your continued use of this website after the posting of any change, modification or change will constitute your acceptance of the change. Notify you of significant changes by sending emails to the account owner or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Anything, talk to us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your dealings with the Defenz website or Service, you can contact us at suporte@defenz.me.
:
/ :

طابور

تنظيف